News Detail Page

Post

Winter Sport Athletes Honored
Julie Beckwith

At separate awards assemblies held in the Cabaniss-Kaul Center for the Arts on March 13, 15 and 19, 2019, Altamont recognized athletes who competed in winter sports: basketball and indoor track & field. Congratulations to our students. Go Knights!

Girls Varsity Indoor Track and Field Team: Adele Benson, Sophie Cornelius, Chloe Cross, Lily Davis, Ariel Dean, Merritt Fulmer, Sofia Gaitan-Wolfe, Meghan Goyal, Zoe Jacks, Ashley Johnsen, Amrita Lakhanpal, Caroline Lee, Emily Muller, Mary Allen Murray, Kate Nichols, Camille Oliver, Amelia Pak, Elizabeth Patterson, Surina Prabhu, Allie Ritchie, Bay Stackpole, Nyasia Surani, Mary Elisa Wagner and Ashlynne Wever

Coaches' Award: Sofia Gaitan-Wolfe
Palmer Award (MVP): Caroline Lee

Boys Varsity Indoor Track and Field Team: Gage Bell, Harris Blackstone, William Denniston, Asher Desai, James Dixon, William Dixon, Jack Engel, James Gregory, Cole Hall, Thomas Hitt, Kyle Hsu, Jesse Hungerpiller, Jeff McLane, Jack Nichols, Matthew Poczatek, Lewis Rand, Ajani Salvary, Spencer Skidmore, Davis Smith, Aaron Swiney, Benjamin Tang, Wilson Tynes, Tyler Walley, Jack Wilks and Wint Yerby

Coaches' Award: Cole Hall
Palmer Award (MVP): Asher Desai
Palmer Award (MVP): James Dixon

5th & 6th Grade Girls Basketball Team Pruet: Tanner Battle, Sohana Caplash, Talia Floyd, Anna June (AJ) Gallitz, Hailey Hilton, Bailey Randall and Abigail Swiney

Most Improved Player: Talia Floyd
Knights Award: Sohana Caplash
Most Valuable Player: Tanner Battle

5th & 6th Grade Girls Basketball Team KP: Jia Chaudhari, Maya DeValk, Madelyn Kirkpatrick, Lauren Prince, Lillian Rand, Claire Short and Lillian Waters

Most Improved Player: Lillian Rand
Knights Award: Lauren Prince
Most Valuable Player: Maya DeValk

5th Grade Boys Basketball Team: Roscoe Bare, Cruz Cunill, Nish Dopplapudi, Adam Hemingway, Walter Hungerpiller, Zahid Issa, Hill McCluney, Bennett Mitchell, J.R. Mosley, Joe Porter and Wyatt Sawyer

Coaches' Award: Nish Dopplapudi
Most Improved Player: Cruz Cunill
Most Valuable Player: Hill McCluney and Walter Hungerpiller

6th Grade Boys Basketball Team: Pace Barnard, George Benson, David Borasino, Ward Bromstad, Liam Crenshaw, Turner Ezelle, Alex Gettinger, Matt Kuwica, Mose Stephens, Harris Strang, Raju Sudarshan, Jack Thompson, Max Wever and Krishna Wilby

Coaches' Award: Alex Gettinger
Most Improved Player: Max Wever
Most Valuable Player: Raju Sudarshan

7th and 8th Grade Boys Basketball Team: Nickolas Bearden, Malachi Dixon, Clayton Hemingway, Billy Hoyt, Sam Linde, Scott Melville, Guy Mitchell, Riley Pierce, Bud Riley, Bart Stephens and Ryan Vance

Most Valuable Player: Nic Bearden
Most Improved Player: Billy Hoyt
Coaches' Award: Bud Riley

7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball Team: Lucine Carsen, Maya Davis, Helen Ezelle, Annie Gregory, Emma Kirkpatrick, Stella Linde, Kate Lowe, Sarah Miller, Frances Overton and Sofia Tipple

Most Valuable Player: Helen Ezelle
Coaches' Award: Sofia Tipple
Most Improved Player: Frances Overton

JV Boys Basketball Team: Jay Baird, Bryce Brown, Legion Gaston, Robert Hanna, Malcolm Laney, Austin Lyall and Robert Pigue.

Coaches' Award: Robert Pigue
Most Improved Player: Bryce Brown
Most Valuable Player: Malcolm Laney

Varsity Boys Basketball Team: Austin Lyall, Dylan Lyall, Grey Laney, Legion Gaston, Robert Hanna, Bryce Brown, Parker Carmichael, Wyatt Trammell, Robert Pigue, Jack Wilks, Jackson Savage, Jordan Gibbs, Malcolm Laney, Davis Leeth, Jay Baird, Preston Davis and Ashton Collier

Coaches' Award: Ashton Collier
Most Improved Player: Jack Wilks
Most Valuable Player: Davis Leeth

Varsity Girls Basketball Team: Mamie Grace Barnard, Zoya Bashir, Maya Davis, Helen Ezelle, EB Hornak, Emma Kirkpatrick, Meg Larkin, Amelia Neiman, Camille Oliver, Lauren Perry, Tiana Shelton, Sofia Tipple, Kalia Todd, Samantha Torch and Rachel Wright

Most Improved Player: Zoya Bashir
Most Valuable Player: Kalia Todd
Coaches' Award: EB Hornak and Rachel Wright

  • Academic News
  • Admissions News
  • Alumni News
  • APA News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Community News
  • Development News
  • Faculty News
  • Headmasters News
  • News and Announcements
  • News Archive
  • School News
  • Sports Medicine News