News Detail Page

Post

Spring Athletic Awards Assemblies
Julie Beckwith

At separate awards assemblies held in the Cabaniss-Kaul Center for the Arts on April 30, May 7, 10, 13 and 14, 2019, Altamont recognized athletes who competed in spring sports: baseball, tennis, track & field, soccer, golf, and 5th & 6th grade volleyball. Congratulations to our students. Go Knights!

Baseball

Parker Carmichael, Billy Daniel, Ben Gerety, Grey Laney, Malcolm Laney, Malcolm Larkin, Sam Linde, Austin Lyall, Dylan Lyall, Jeff McClane, Bud Riley, Jackson Savage, Wyatt Trammell, and Justin Underwood

Most Valuable Player – Parker Carmichael
Most Improved Player – Jeff McClane
Coaches Award – Wyatt Trammell
Pitcher of the Year – Malcolm Laney
The "Jeet" – Justin Underwood

Boys Tennis

Spencer Skidmore, Guy Mitchell, Sameer Sultan, Shawn Goyal, William Coleman, Declan Doyle, Bart Stephens, Ahad Bashir, Jay Baird, and Wesley Sudarshan

Rookie of the Year: Guy Mitchell
Most Improved: Declan Doyle
MVP: Spencer Skidmore

Girls Tennis

Jhilam Dasgupta, Maya Guru, Amrita Lakhanpal, Mamie Grace Barnard, Zoya Bashir, Tiana Shelton, Cricket Davis, Kate Leeth, Madeline Stephens, Morganne Wever, Sarah Miller, Lila Mitchell, Caroline Prince, Sophia Sultan, and Iman Zuberi

Coach's Award: Tiana Shelton
Most Victories: Zoya Bashir
Most Improved Player: Madeline Stephens

6-year-club senior: Amrita Lakhanpal
6-year-club senior: Maya Guru
5-year-club senior: Jhilam Dasgupta

Track and Field

Girls Team: Sarah Patrick Barze, Adele Benson, Arden Campbell, Sophie Cornelius, Chloe Cross, Ariel Dean, Merritt Edwards, Merritt Fulmer, Sofia Gaitan-Wolfe, Meghan Goyal, Amrita Lakhanpal, Caroline Lee, Maya Leonard, Caileigh Moose, Emily Muller, Mary Allen Murray, Kate Nichols, Camille Oliver, Elizabeth Patterson, Surina Prabhu, Tatianna Sanders, Bay Stackpole, Nyasia Surani, Sofia Tipple, Kaia Todd, Kalia Todd, Samantha Torch, Mary Elisa Wagner, and Ashlynne Wever

Most Improved: Mary Elisa Wagner
Palmer Award: Caileigh Moose
Coaches' Award: Sofia Tipple

Boys Team: Harris Blackstone, Josiah Brock, Bryce Brown, Francisco Carnaggio, William Denniston, Asher Desai, James Dixon, Malachi Dixon, William Dixon, Jack Engel, Jordan Gibbs, James Gregory, Cole Hall, Thomas Hitt, Kyle Hsu, Jesse Hungerpiller, Landon Lee, Matthew Mugweru, Jack Nichols, Matthew Poczatek, Lewis Rand, Ajani Salvary, Spencer Skidmore, Davis Smith, Aaron Swiney, Benjamin Tang, Tyler Walley, Jack Wilks and Wint Yerby.

Most Improved: Malachi Dixon
Palmer Award: Jack Nichols
Coaches' Award: Matthew Poczatek

Boys Golf Team

Vinay Yerramsetti, Davis Reese, Maaz Zuberi, Parker Carmichael, Malcolm Larkin, William Register, Billy Hoyt, Colin Hatcher, Liam McNeil and Graham Hinds

Most Improved Player: Billy Hoyt
Most Valuable Player: Vinay Yerramsetti

Girls Golf Team
Abby Lowe, Wei Shiow Fong, Yun Ya Fong, Meg Larkin, Merritt Fulmer, and Helen Ezelle

Most Valuable Player: Abby Lowe and Yun Ya Fong

Girls Varsity Soccer

Eva Singleton, Amelia Neiman, Ashley Johnsen, Amelia Pak, Abby Lowe, Annabel Davis, Lauren Perry, Carlisle Wilson, Annagrace Parmer, Ava Muller, Lily Davis, EB Hornak, Cece Guyader, Allie Ritchie, Caroline Randall, Rachel Wright, Mimi Davis, Sara Catherine Cook, Abby Sharff, Kate Lowe, Anna Hoyt, Emmie Neely

Rookie of the year: Ava Muller
Coaches' Award: Amelia Pak
Golden Boot (leading goal scorer): Mimi Davis
MVP: Allie Ritchie

Boys Varsity Soccer

Gage Bell, Jesse Hungerpiller, Daniel Kutsch, Aryan Caplash, William Dixon, Hampton Pak, Grey Laney, Jack Wilks, Davis Leeth, Wint Yerby, James Shepherd, James Dixon, Jack Engel, Dylan Lyall, Ashton Collier, Clayton Hemingway, Liam Spokes, Josh Gamble, and Walker Wilson

Most Improved: Davis Leeth
Coach's Award: Ashton Collier
MVP: James Dixon

Boys Junior Varsity Soccer

Ahad Bashir, Aryan Caplash, William Dixon, Josh Gamble, Oliver Gettinger, Shawn Goyal, Clayton Hemingway, William Overton, Robert Pigue, Ketan Register, James Shepherd, Aaron Swiney, Benjamin Tang, Wilson Tynes, Wint Yerby, and Walker Wilson

MVP: Clayton Hemingway

Boys 5th & 6th Grade Soccer

David Borasino, Turner Ezelle, Carl Grahs, Adam Hemingway, Walter Hungerpiller, Matt Kuwica, Maddox McRae, Scott Melville, Brian Moose, Jay Pickett, John-Nathan Rosborough, Alexander Skowronski, James Stephens, Albert Tang and Jack Thompson

Coach's Award: Ben Moose
MVP: Walter Hungerpiller

5th & 6th Grade Volleyball

5th Grade:

Bailey Randall, Abby Swiney, AJ Gallitz, Jia Chaudhari, Rosie Stone, Claire Short, Gillian Goodrich, Abbey Sellers, Elle Sellers, Coco Sellers, and Lizzy Ezelle

Most Valuable Player: Abbey Sellers
Most Improved: Claire Short
Coach's Award: Lizzy Ezelle

6th Grade:

Lauren Prince, Talia Floyd, Izzy Sellers, Camille Eberle, Tanner Battle, Julia Kelly, Sohana Caplash, Mattie Sullivan, Nivedha Goli, and Maddie Kirkpatrick

Most Valuable Player: Lauren Prince
Most Improved: Talia Floyd
Coach's Award: Tanner Battle

  • Academic News
  • Admissions News
  • Alumni News
  • APA News
  • Archive News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Community News
  • Faculty News
  • Headmasters News
  • News and Announcements
  • News Archive
  • School News
  • Team News