News Detail Page

Post

Spring Athletic Awards Assemblies
Julie Beckwith

On May 2, 10, and 14, 2018, Altamont held awards assemblies in the Cabaniss-Kaul Center for the Arts honoring athletes participating in Spring sports. Below is a complete list of results. Congratulations and Go Knights!

Girls Varsity Tennis Team
Receiving Pins: Archana Yarlagadda, Nivedita Rao, Jhilam Desgupta, Maya Guru, Amrita Lakhanpal, Zoya Bashir, Mamie Grace Barnard, Maggie Doyle, and Tiana Shelton
Participation: Mary Margaret Williams

Rookie of the Year Award: Tiana Shelton
Most Valuable Player Award: Amrita Lakhanpal
Captain's Award: Nivedita Rao and Archana Yarlagadda

Girls JV Tennis Teams
Madeline Stephens, Kate Leeth, Cricket Davis, Annagrace Parmer, Beverly Perkins, Morganne Wever, Anna Foweather, Sarah Miller, Caroline Prince, Lila Mitchell, Iman Zuberi, and Sophia Sultan

Boys Varsity Tennis
Lettering for first time: Matthew Poczatek, Wesley Sudarshan
Receiving Pins: Spencer Skidmore, Mac Lidikay, Sameer Sultan, Shawn Goyal, Aaron Miller, and William Coleman
Participation: Aryan Caplash

Rookie of the Year Award: Wesley Sudarshan
Most Improved Award: Aaron Miller

Baseball
Parker Carmichael, Ben Gerety, Grey Laney, Malcolm Laney, Malcolm Larkin, Sam Linde, Austin Lyall, Jeet Patel, Evan Poole, Bud Riley, Jackson Savage, and Wyatt Trammell

Most Improved Award: Austin Lyall
Most Valuable Player Award: Wyatt Trammell
Senior Rookie of the Year Award "The Jeet": Jeet Patel

Boys Varsity Track & Field
Receiving pins: Matan Abrams, Josiah Brock, Julian Collier, William Denniston, Asher Desai, James Dixon, William Dixon, Daniel Elston, Jack Engel, Jordan Gibbs, James Gregory, Cole Hall, Thomas Hitt, Kyle Hsu, Jesse Hungerpiller, Landon Lee, Matthew Mugweru, Jack Nichols, David Niederweis, Hampton Pak, Jeet Patel, Darian Sanders, Benjamin Tang, Hampton Walker, Tyler Walley, Jack Wilks, and Wint Yerby Receiving letters: Lewis Rand and Ajani Salvary

Rookie of the Year Award: Jesse Hungerpiller
MVP "Palmer" Award: Cole Hall
MVP "Palmer" Award: James Dixon
Coaches' Award: Darian Sanders

Girls Varsity Track & Field
Receiving pins: Adele Benson, Arden Campbell, Sophie Cornelius, Chloe Cross, Lily Davis, Ariel Dean, Merritt Edwards, Sofia Gaitan-Wolfe, Meghan Goyal, Cat Harris, Frances Isom, Zoe Jacks, Ashley Johnsen, Amrita Lakhanpal, Caroline Lee, Maya Leonard, Mary Allen Murray, Camille Oliver, Lillie Parks, Elizabeth Patterson, Tatianna Sanders, Tiana Shelton, Mary Carolyn Sink, Kendall Smoke, Alexa Sottosanti, Lauren Sottosanti, Bay Stackpole, Maddie Thomas, Sofia Tipple, Kalia Todd, Samantha Torch, Mary Elisa Wagner, and Archana Yarlagadda

Most Improved Award: Caroline Lee
MVP "Palmer" Award: Lauren Sottosanti
Coaches' Award: Kalia Todd

Girls Varsity Golf
Receiving pins: Scout Phillips, Abby Lowe, Wei Shiow Fong, Yun Ya Fong, and Sophia Tipple

Co-MVP Award: Scout Phillips and Abby Lowe

Boys Varsity Golf
Receiving pins: Julian Collier, Malcolm Larkin, Parker Carmichael, and Billy Hoyt
Lettering for the first time: William Register and Colin Hatcher

MVP Award: Julian Collier

Boys Varsity Soccer
Lettering for the first time: Liam Spokes.
Receiving pins: Jesse Hungerpiller, Aryan Caplash, William Dixon, James Shepherd, Matan Abrams, James Dixon, Wilson Tynes, Jack Engel, Nic Parmer, Daniel Kutsch, Jack Wilks, Evan Poole, Dylan Lyall, Neal Carlson, Gage Bell, Landon Lee, Grey Laney, Wint Yerby, Francisco Carnaggio, Sam Murray, Davis Leeth, Hampton Pak, and Simms Berdy

Most Improved Award: Jesse Hungerpiller
Rookie of the Year Award: Daniel Kutsch
Coach's Award: James Dixon

Alabama Soccer Coaches 1A-3A All-State Team
First Team: Evan Poole and Matan Abrams

Greater Birmingham All-Metro Team
First Team: Evan Poole
Honorable Mention: Matan Abrams, Neal Carlson, Daniel Kutsch, James Dixon and Jack Wilks

Boys JV Soccer
Aryan Caplash, William Dixon, James Shepherd, Gus Taylor, Wint Yerby, Liam Spokes, Aaron Swiney, ollie Vance, Francisco Carnaggio, Sam Murray, Ben Tang, Robert Pritchard, Wilson Tynes, Simms Berdy, Preston Davis, Ahad Bashir, Robert Pigue, and Mac Lidikay

Girls Varsity Soccer
Receiving pins: Amelia Neiman, Lauren Sottosanti, Abby Lowe, Annabel Davis, Lauren Perry, Carlisle Wilson, Amelia Pak, Emily Muller, Lily Davis, EB Hornak, Cece Guyader, Allie Ritchie, Ashlynne Wever, Ellie Guyader, Rachel Wright, Mimi Davis, Sara Catherine Cook, Surina Prabhu, Emma Lembke, Emmie Neely, and Caroline Brooks

Rookie of the Year Award: Emmie Neely
Knights Award: Ellie Guyader
Co-MVP Award: Allie Ritchie and Mimi Davis

Greater Birmingham All-Metro Team
First Team: Mimi Davis and Allie Ritchie
Second Team: Rachel Wright and EB Hornak
Honorable Mention: Carlisle Wilson.

Alabama North All-Star Girls Soccer Team
Rachel Wright

  • Academic News
  • Admissions News
  • Alumni News
  • APA News
  • Archive News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Community News
  • Development News
  • Faculty News
  • Headmasters News
  • News and Announcements
  • School Counseling News
  • School News
  • Sports Medicine News
  • Team News