News Detail Page

Post

Julie Beckwith

On November 29, 2017, Altamont held its Fall Sports Awards Assembly honoring student-athletes participating in cross country and volleyball.

2017-18 Girls Cross Country Team (L = lettering for first time; P = pin)
Coach: Jamie Rediker and Alice Biggs
Adele Benson–P, Caroline Brooks–P, Arden Campbell–L, Sara Catherine Cook–P, Annabel Davis–P, Ariel Dean–L, Merritt Edwards–P, Sofia Gaitan-Wolfe–P, Meghan Goyal–P, Maya Guru–P, Frances Isom–L, Zoe Jacks–P, Ashley Johnsen, Amrita Lakhanpal–P, Caroline Lee–P, Emily Muller–P, Mary Allen Murray–P, Camille Oliver–P, Surina Prabhu–P, Allie Ritchie–P, Tatianna Sanders–P, Mary Carolyn Sink–P, Alexa Sottosanti–P, Lauren Sottosanti–P, Bay Stackpole–P, Ashlynne Wever–P, and Morganne Wever

Awards:
Most Improved – Merritt Edwards
Rookie of the Year – Ariel Dean
Palmer Award – Adele Benson
The girls team finished the season 4th at the 1A-2A AHSAA State Cross Country Championship.

2017-18 Boys Cross Country Team (L = lettering for first time; P = pin)
Coach: Jamie Rediker and Alice Biggs
Talal Abdel Aal–L, Ahad Bashir–L, Gage BellL, Harris Blackstone–P, Josiah Brock, Francisco Carnaggio–P, Matt Curl, William Denniston–P, Asher Desai–P, James Dixon–P, Daniel Elston–P, Jack Engel–P, Legion Gaston–L, James Gregory–P, Ryan Hays–L, Kyle Hsu–L, Malcolm Laney–P, Dylan Lyall–P, Jack Nichols–P, David Niederweis–P, Robert Pigue–L, Ketan Register–P, Jack Roussel–P, Darian Sanders–P, James Shepherd, Spencer Skidmore–P, Benjamin Tang–L, Wilson Tynes–L, Hampton Walker–P, Tyler Walley–P, Wint Yerby–P, and Noah Warren

Awards:
Most Improved – David Niederweis
Palmer Award – James Dixon
During the season, Asher Desai set a new school record (16:28); James Dixon also broke the old record with a time of 16:39. The boys team finished the season 3rd at the 1A-2A AHSAA State Cross Country Championship.

2017-18 Varsity Volleyball Team (L = lettering for first time; P = pin)
Coach: Chris Brooks
McLean Bell–P, Sophie Cornelius–P, Marinna Dorolek–P, Ellie Guyader–P, Meg Larkin, Claire Lynton–P, Amelia Pak–P, Chandni Patel–P, Abby Sharff–P, Tiana Shelton–L, Eva Singleton–P, Kendall Smoke–P, Maddie Stephens, and Kalia Todd–P

Awards:
Best Offense – Claire Lynton
Best Defense – Marinna Dorolek
Most Improved – Amelia Pak
Coach Award – Marinna Dorolek
The varsity volleyball team finished the season 31-8, were North Super Regionals Runner-up, and advanced to the 2A AHSAA State Volleyball Tournament Elite 8 Final Four.

2017-18 Seventh and Eighth Grade Volleyball Team
Coach: Tim Brown
Jane Grey Battle, Amelia Carmichael, Amelia Goeman, JoJo Kelly, Meg Larkin, Ocllo Kuwica, Sarah Miller, Caroline Randall, Miller Simon, Madeline Stephens, Nyasia Surani, and Kennedi Washington

Awards:
Most Improved – Jane Grey Battle
Coach's Award – Madeline Stephens
Most Valuable Player – Meg Larkin

  • Alumni News
  • APA News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Community News
  • Faculty News
  • News and Announcements
  • School News
  • Sports Medicine News