News Detail Page

Post

Boys Track & Field Sectional Champs, Girls Runner Up
Julie Beckwith

Thirty-four Altamont students qualified for State based on their performances at the 2019 1-3A AHSAA Sectional Track & Field Meet, held at Paul Bryant High School in Tuscaloosa April 27-28, 2019. Altamont's boys team won the sectional championship, and the girls team placed second. Below are the results for students who qualified for State. Congratulations and Go Knights!

Girls: Qualifiers for State Championships

100m dash
Kaia Todd, 13.40 – 4th

200m dash
Kaia Todd, 27.31 – 3rd
Caileigh Moose, 28.62 – 6th

400m dash
Camille Oliver, 1:06.85 – 4th
Liz Patterson, 1:08.14 – 6th

800m run
Mary Allen Murray, 2:34.9 – 2nd
Caroline Lee, 2:48.3 – 5th

1600m run
Mary Allen Murray, 5:54.5 – 3rd
Ariel Dean, 6:12.9 – 5th
Caroline Lee, 6:13.9 – 6th

3200m run
Mary Allen Murray, 12:48.7 – 3rd
Ariel Dean, 13:36.9 – 4th

100m hurdles
Kalia Todd, 16.76 – 1st
Sofi Gaitan-Wolfe, 19.41 – 5th

300m hurdles
Kalia Todd, 49.63 – 1st
Samantha Torch, 55.80 – 7th

4x100m relay, 55.36 – 4th
Tatianna Sanders, Meghan Goyal, Allie Ritchie, Kaia Todd

4x400m relay, 4:45.5 – 2nd
Ariel Dean, Caileigh Moose, EB Hornak, Camille Oliver

4x800m relay, 12:02.3 – 2nd
Amrita Lakhanpal, Merritt Edwards, Bay Stackpole, Mary Allen Murray

High Jump
Kaia Todd, 5'0" – 1st (new school record)
Chloe Cross, 4'4" – 5th

Pole Vault
Sophie Cornelius, 9'0" – 1st
Mary Elisa Wagner, 7'6" – 3rd

Long Jump
Kalia Todd, 15'5" – 1st

Triple Jump
Kalia Todd, 36'5.5" – 1st

Javelin
Liz Patterson, 96'2" – 2nd

Boys: Qualifiers for State Championships

200m dash
Aaron Swiney, 24.11 – 4th

400m dash
James Dixon, 52.07 – 1st

800m run
James Dixon, 2:02.6 – 1st
Jesse Hungerpiller, 2:08.2 – 3rd
Will Denniston, 2:14.5

1600m run
Asher Desai, 4:34.3 – 1st
James Dixon, 4:50.9 – 2nd
James Gregory, 4:56.8 – 3rd

3200m run
Asher Desai, 10:26.3 – 1st
James Gregory, 10:47.7 – 3rd
Spencer Skidmore, 11:06.3 – 4th

110m hurdles
Cole Hall, 17.28 – 2nd

300m hurdles
Cole Hall, 43.79 – 1st
Matthew Poczatek, 48.66 – 5th

4x100m relay, 47.08 – 2nd
Matthew Poczatek, Jordan Gibbs, Aaron Swiney, Ajani Salvary

4x400m relay, 3:43.7 – 1st
Jack Engel, Aaron Swiney, Jack Wilks, James Dixon

4x800m relay, 8:51.4 – 1st
Asher Desai, Spencer Skidmore, Will Denniston, Jesse Hungerpiller

Pole Vault
Hampton Pak, 9'0" – 1st
Cole Hall, 9'0" – 2nd

Triple Jump
Jack Wilks, 40'0.5" – 2nd
Davis Smith, 35'2" – 7th

  • Academic News
  • Admissions News
  • Alumni News
  • APA News
  • Archive News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Community News
  • Development News
  • Faculty News
  • Headmasters News
  • News and Announcements
  • News Archive
  • School News
  • Trustees Bios