News Detail Page

Post

Julie Beckwith

Altamont's Boys and Girls Track teams are Alabama High School Athletic Association 2A Section 2 champions! The sectional meet was held at Paul W. Bryant High School in Tuscaloosa, April 28-29. Thirty-two students qualified for the State meet in Cullman, May 5-6. Congratulations!! GO KNIGHTS!

2017 Class 2A section 2

Sectional Meet Awards

  • Team awards
    Girls – Section Champions
    Boys – Section Champions
  • Girls 100m hurdles
    Kalia Todd – 1st
  • Girls 100m dash
    Anna Julia Kutsch – 1st
  • Girls 1600m run
    Mary Allen Murray – 1st
    Juliet Cabraja – 2nd
    Bay Stackpole – 3rd
  • Girls 200m dash
    Anna Julia Kutsch – 2nd
  • Girls 300m hurdles
    Amelia Pak – 1st
    Abby Sharff – 3rd
  • Girls 3200m run
    Mary Allen Murray – 1st
    Bay Stackpole – 2nd
    Juliet Cabraja – 3rd
  • Girls 400m dash
    Anna Julia Kutsch – 1st
    Amelia Pak – 2nd
    Mary Carolyn Sink – 3rd
  • Girls 4x100m relay
    Lauren Sottosanti, Camille Oliver, Allie Ritchie, Tatianna Sanders – 3rd
  • Girls 4x400m relay
    Camille Oliver, Amelia Pak, Kalia Todd, Mary Carolyn Sink – 1st
  • Girls 4x800m relay
    Amrita Lakhanpal, Bay Stackpole, Bijou Phillips, Mary Allen Murray – 1st
  • Girls 800m run
    Mary Allen Murray – 1st
    Bijou Phillips – 2nd
    Juliet Cabraja – 3rd
  • Girls discus
    Kendall Smoke – 3rd
  • Girls High Jump
    Anna Julia Kutsch – 1st
    Abby Sharff – 2nd
    Jordan Torch – 3rd
  • Girls Javelin
    Liz Patterson – 1st
  • Girls long jump
    Kalia Todd – 2nd
    Lillie Parks – 3rd
  • Girls Pole Vault
    Sophie Cornelius – 1st
    Abby Sharff – 2nd
    Amelia Pak – 3rd
  • Girls Shot Put
    Kendall Smoke – 2nd
  • Girls Triple Jump
    Kalia Todd – 1st
    Abby Sharff – 2nd
    Lillie Parks – 3rd
  • Boys 1600m run
    Asher Desai – 1st
    Robert Luke – 2nd
  • Boys 3200m run
    Asher Desai – 1st
    Robert Luke – 2nd
  • Boys 400m dash
    James Dixon – 1st
  • Boys 4x400m relay
    Miles Underwood, Cole Hall, Darian Sanders, James Dixon – 1st
  • Boys 4x800m relay
    David Niederweis, Robert Luke, Asher Desai, William Denniston – 1st
  • Boys 800m run
    James Dixon – 1st
    David Niederweis – 2nd
  • Boys long jump
    Darian Sanders – 2nd
  • Boys pole vault
    Buddy Gardner – 1st
    Hampton Pak – 2nd
    Cole Hall – 3rd
  • Boys Triple Jump
    Darian Sanders – 2nd
    Miles Underwood – 3rd
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Faculty News
  • Headmasters News
  • News and Announcements
  • School News
  • Team News