News Detail Page

Post

2021 Athletics Awards
Laine Williams

Congrats to the following students who won athletic awards this year! Go knights!

Varsity Volleyball

Letters--Talia Floyd, Mady Kirkpatrick, Mary Carter Laney, Maggie Langloh, Maddie Thomas

All-Area Team--Maya DeValk, Isabella Brown, Kalia Todd, Tiana Shelton

Birmingham All-Region 2nd Team--Maya DeValk

Birmingham All-Region 1st Team & All-Over the Mountain Team--Kalia Todd

Most Improved--Maggie Langloh

Most Valuable Player--Isabella Brown

Coach's Award--Kalia Todd

Middle School Girls Cross Country

Top Runner--Leslie Mitchell

Most Improved Runner--Sarah Marshall

Rookie of the Year-- Mayri Carsen

Middle School Boys Cross Country

Top Runner--Quinn Conroy

Most Dedicated--Ben Poczatek

Rookie of the Year--Quency Rivers

Girls Varsity Cross Country

Palmer Award--Adele Benson

Rookie of the Year--Frances Overton

Boys Varsity Cross Country

Palmer Award--Harris Strang

Coaches' Award--Gage Bell

Middle School Girls Basketball

MVP--Tanner Battle

Most Improved Player--Laura Spann

Rookie of the Year--Abbey Sellers

Middle School Boys Basketball

MVP--Hill McCluney

Most Improved--David Borasino

Knights Award--Alex Gettinger

JV Boys Basketball

MVP--Raju Sudarshan

Most Improved--Turner Ezelle

Knights Award--Liam Crenshaw

Girls Varsity Basketball

Co-MVP--Tiana Shelton

Co-MVP--Kalia Todd

Co-Knights Award--Samantha Torch

Co-Knights Award--Lauren Perry

Most Improved--Tanner Battle

Boys Varsity Basketball

MVP--Clayton Hemingway

Most Improved--Hill McCluney

Knights Award--Lance Maddux

Girls Varsity Indoor Track

Palmer Award--Carson Hicks

Coaches' Award--Amelia Neiman

Boys Varsity Indoor Track

Palmer Award--Jack Nichols

Coaches' Award--Jesse Hungerpiller

Varsity Baseball

MVP--Malcolm Laney

Newcomer of the Year--Aubrey Sanders

Most Improved--James Stephens

Golf

MVP--Merritt Fulmer

MVP--Vinay Yerramsetti

Most Improved--Ethan Wilson

Rookie of the Year--Adam Hemingway

Boys Varsity Soccer

MVP--Jesse Hungerpillar

Most Improved--Raju Sudarshan

Coaches Award--Hampton Pak

JV Boys Soccer

MVP--Clayton Hemingway

Most Improved--Lucas Newton

Coaches Award--Lukas Schedler

Girls Varsity Soccer

Co-MVPs--Amelia Neiman/Ava Muller

Coaches Award--Lily Davis

Rookie of the Year--Frances Overton

Boys Varsity Tennis

Team Captain--Wesley Sudarshan

Most Improved--Guy Mitchell

MVP--Siddharth Doppalapudi

Girls Varsity Tennis

MVP--Margarette Berdy

Most Improved--Sophia Sultan

Most Victories--Kaavya Karthikeyan

Rookie of the Year--Sydney Porter

Girls Varsity Outdoor Track

Palmer Award--Kaia Todd

Most Improved--Savitri Sasse

Coaches' Award--Kalia Todd

Coaches' Award--Arden Campbell

Boys Varsity Outdoor Track

Palmer Award--Aaron Swiney

Most Improved--Alan Alderson

Rookie of the Year--Jack Langloh

To view photos from the events, click here!

  • Academic News
  • Admissions News
  • Alumni News
  • Alumni Programs
  • APA Events
  • APA News
  • Archive News
  • Athletic News
  • Board News
  • Category 1
  • Category 2
  • Choir News
  • College Counseling News
  • Community News
  • Community Service
  • Development FAQ
  • Development News
  • Digital SIgn
  • Distinguished Alumni Articles
  • Distinguished Alumni List
  • Drama News
  • Employment Opportunities
  • Faculty News
  • Faculty Protected News
  • Financial Aid News
  • Fine Arts News
  • Forensics News
  • Headmasters News
  • Help the APA
  • Homepage Alerts
  • Homepage Hidden Button
  • Homepage Slideshow
  • Lunchroom Announcements
  • News and Announcements
  • News Archive
  • School Counseling News
  • School News
  • Science Fair News
  • Sports Medicine News
  • Student Announcements
  • Summer Program News
  • Team News
  • Trustees Bios
  • Useful Websites